The Music Slut


4.8.07

CSS V. United Airlines, Round 1

Oh no! It seems as if the Brazilian wonderkids will have to miss today's scheduled Lollapalooza appearance because United oversold their flight. More below via the band's MySpace bulletin:

*Well, folks. Wanna read a story? This is how things happened: A couple of weeks ago we finished the first part of the crazy SUMMER FESTIVAL TOURS. So we were happy we were having some days off, yay! But we had to get our working visas for USA, so instead of going home, we went to Lisbon to get our visas issued. We statyed a couple of days in sunny Lisbon (yummy Lisbon), got the papers, rested for four days and came to US.

Yesterday we played our NYC gig, which by the way was very very very fun. The crew and a part of the band headed right after the show to Chicago with the bus (which didn't have enough room for everybody) and the rest of us went stayed one more night in NYC. We had a flight to Chicago eleven in the morning of the next day (aka today). So we woke up very early, got an expensive taxi to the LaGuardia airport, checked in almost three hours before the flight and GUESS WHAT?

United Airlines oversold the flight and... and... they're very sorry cuz there's no other way for us to go to Chicago and play our gig! And they're also VERY SORRY cuz our luggages went to Chicago. And they're very sorry they ain't paying for our hotels here in NYC today, our cab, our fucking dignity. And by the way, they were the ASSHOLEST people I ever saw in my life. They treated us like shit. FUCK UNITED AIRLINES BIG TIME. BIG TIME. ASSHOLES. ARSE-HOLES.

NOW WHERE'S MY FUCKING CASE? SHIT.
We're so sorry. And pissed.
Love. And hate.
CSS.*

(photo via Sub Pop)

MP3: CSS - Meeting Paris Hilton

Labels: ,

5 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

fuck united airlines! one more reason for me to continue my quest to make sure no one ever flies that airline again!

(ps: i'm an art bitch too; i only play where there's free alcohol)

2:36 PM  
Blogger CircleCircle said...

This is when hijacking a plane isn’t such a bad idea.

3:56 PM  
Anonymous Hugo Torres said...

=o|

5:45 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

i was so damn excited for css, they were the main reason for my attendance on saturday. i even bought one of their tshirts. but now united airlines have smashed my heart into a thousand black pieces.

6:55 PM  
Blogger Jeremy said...

so feel ya yo. sorry bout your show. they lost half my life in a seabag. i'm just a Marine... but some time in some places that can be the diff between...wellll, what have ya got? the contrast stifels. like the TOOL n not to much emo but if ya rage on the ununited, might just turn my ear.

11:19 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home